Friends of Canadian Broadcasting

HOLLYWOOD REPORTER

September 25, 2002

Gemini noms hymn: O 'Canada'

by Etan Vlessing

TORONTO – "Made in Canada," the Canadian Broadcasting Corp.'s TV industry satire series, led all contenders Tuesday by grabbing 14 nominations for the Gemini Awards, Canada's top TV honors.

The Salter Street production swept the category for best direction in a comedy program or series, earning nominations for John Greyson, Greg Lawrence and Stephen Reynolds, each of whom directed one episode of the show, and Henry Sarwer-Foner, who received directing nominations for two "Canada" episodes.

"Canada," which portrays an independent TV producer characterized by creative incompetence, savage greed and hysterical backbiting, beat out two police dramas: "Da Vinci's Inquest," another CBC show, which earned 10 nominations, and the CTV network's "Cold Squad," with nine noms.

The independent TV movie "Torso," which centers on a true-life 1940s murder case and aired on CTV, grabbed nine nominations, while "The Associates," a legal drama recently canceled by CTV, earned eight noms. "Blue Murder," a crime series airing on CanWest Global, drew seven nominations.

The 17th Geminis will be presented over three nights, Nov. 2-4, in Toronto.

Aside from dramas and comedies, the bulk of Geminis this year will be awarded to news and current affairs, practical information and specialty programming, a reflection of Canadian broadcasters' decision to spend less money on original dramatic series – preferring to buy the rights to U.S. network fare – and air more TV movies, variety and documentary fare.

The CBC, the country's public broadcaster, grabbed a total of 160 Gemini nominations. Besides its noms for "Canada" and the comedy "This Hour Has 22 Minutes," it garnered nominations for Newsworld cable news and other current affairs programming. The pubcaster also captured 21 nominations for arts and entertainment fare that airs in its Thursday night "Opening Night" lineup.

Dramatic actors up for Geminis this year include Colm Feore for "Trudeau," Michael Ironside for the biker miniseries "The Last Chapter" and Irish actor Colm Meaney for "Random Passage," a U.K.-Canadian co-production that aired on the CBC.

Actresses vying for Geminis this year include Wendy Crewson for her role in "A Killing Spring," Aoife McMahon for "Random Passage" and Pascale Montpetit for "The Stork Derby."

A complete list of nominations follows.

SHORT DRAMATIC PROGRAM

Baba's House p. Shandi Mitchell, Barbara Badessi (Flashfire Prods.); Clothesline Patch p. Anita McGee, Robert J. Petrie, Christopher Zimmer (Patch Productions Ltd.); The Degrassi Reunion Special p. Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn (Epitome Pictures Inc.)

TV MOVIE OR DRAMATIC MINISERIES:

Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City p. Suzanne Girard, Tim Bevan, Luc Chatelain, Alan Poul (BBR Productions Inc.); Jinnah On Crime - Pizza 911 p. Hugh Beard, Debra Beard (Force Four Entertainment Inc.); Society's Child p. Jennifer Kawaja, Phyllis Laing, Sharon McGowan, Julia Sereny (Sienna Films and Buffalo Gal Pictures); Stolen Miracle p. Joy Rosen, Lisa Olfman (Portfolio Entertainment Inc.); Torso p. Christina Jennings, Stephen Alix (Shaftesbury Films)

DRAMATIC SERIES

Bliss p. Arnie Gelbart, Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell (Galafilm Inc, Back Alley Film); Cold Squad V p. Julia Keatley, Gigi Boyd, Gary Harvey, Matt MacLeod, Peter Mitchell, Steve Ord (Keatley MacLeod/ Alliance Atlantis); Da Vinci's Inquest p. Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna, Lynn Barr, Arvi Liimatainen (Haddock Entertainment Barna-Alper Productions); Dice p. Lorraine Richard, Greg Dummett, Gub Neal (Cite-Amerique Inc., Box TV Ltd.); Foreign Objects p. Ken Finkleman, Niv Fichman, Daniel Iron (Rhombus Media Inc.)

COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES

An American in Canada p. Sari Friedland, Howard Busgang (S & S Productions Inc.); Buzz p. Merilyn Read, Michael MacKinnon (MTR Entertainment Ltd.); Made In Canada p. Gerald Lunz, Michael Donovan (Salter Street Films, Island Edge); This Hour Has 22 Minutes p. Michael Donovan, Geoff D'Eon, Mark Farrell, Jack Kellum, Susan MacDonald, Jenipher Ritchie (Salter Street Films); Women of the Night p. Sandra Faire, Millan Curry-Sharples, Trisa Dayot, Bronwyn Warren (Hi Guys Five Productions Inc.)

MUSIC, VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

The 2002 Juno Awards p. John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Stephen Stohn, Louise Wood (Insight Production Co. Ltd.); The Guess Who: The Concert p. Lorne Saifer, Norm Lussier, Linda Nelson (YaYo Productions, Saifer Entertainment); History Bites p. Rick Green (S & S Productions Inc.); Live at the Rehearsal Hall p. John Gunn, Robert Benson (Bravo!); The Thrill on the Hill: Canada Day 2001 p. Matt Zimbel, Peter Hayman (CBC)

NEWS INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

CBC News: the fifth estate p. David Studer, Jim Williamson (CBC); CBC News: Foreign Assignment p. Mark Bulgutch, Jennifer McGuire (CBC Newsworld); CBC News: Trail of a Terrorist p. Alex Shprintsen, Stephen Phizicky (CBC); Marketplace p. Leslie Peck, Tassie Notar (CBC); W-FIVE p. Malcolm Fox, Anton Koschany (CTV Television Inc.)

LIFESTYLE/GENERAL INTEREST SERIES

Great Canadian Rivers p. Mitchell Azaria, Kristen Colle, Janice Dawe, Ihor Macijiwsky (Good Earth Productions Inc.); My Messy Bedroom p. Matt Zimbel, Campbell Webster (Copie Zero Television & Media); Opening Soon p. Tim O'Brien, Rachel Low (Red Apple Entertainment Corporation); SexTv p. Pedro Orrego, Marcia Martin, Moses Znaimer (Citytv); The Surgeons p. Tim O'Brien, Daniela Battistella, Stan Lipsey (Red Apple Entertainment Corp.)

PRACTICAL INFORMATION SERIES

Anything I Can Do p. Mag Ruffman (S & S Productions Inc.); Broken House Chronicles p. Tim Alp (Mountain Road Productions); Debbie Travis' Painted House p. Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein (Whalley Abbey Media Holdings); Designer Guys p. Mary Darling, Clark Donnelly, Allan Magee (WestWind Pictures Ltd.); The Shopping Bags p. John Ritchie, Kristina Matisic, Anna Wallner (Shopping Bags Inc.)

TALK SERIES:

CBC News: Hot Type with Evan Solomon p. Andrew Johnson, Alice Hopton (CBC Newsworld); CBC News: Mansbridge One on One p. Cynthia Kinch, Harry Schachter (CBC); Health on the Line p. Indra Seja (HOTL Productions Inc.); So Gay TV p. Zev Shalev, Fiorella Grossi, Lili Shalev (U8TV.com); Vicki Gabereau p. Jordan Schwartz, Cynthia Ott, Karen Rapp (Agincourt Productions Inc.)

DONALD BRITTAIN AWARD FOR SOCIAL/POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Aftermath: The Remnants of War p. Ed Barreveld, Michael Kot, Peter G. Starr (Aftermath Pictures Inc., National Film Board of Canada); Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture p. Jill Sharpe, Lynn Booth (Right to Jam Productions Inc.); In The Line of Fire p. Patricia Naylor (Sandworks Inc.); Offspring p. Laszlo Barna, Barry Stevens (Barna-Alper Productions Inc.); Waging Peace: A Year in the Life of Caledonia Junior High p. Peter d'Entremont, Sally Bochner, Kent Martin (Triad Film Productions Ltd.)

HISTORY DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Canadian Women of Courage Eyewitness to War p. Lori Kuffner, Barb Campbell (Cooper Rock Pictures Inc.); Journey to Justice p. Karen King-Chigbo (National Film Board of Canada); The Last Just Man p. Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn, Frank Savoie (Barna-Alper Productions Inc., Connections Productions); The Notorious Mrs. Dick p. Anne Pick (Real to Reel Productions Inc.); White Thunder p. Annette Clarke (Factory Lane Productions Inc.)

BIOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

The Canadians: Biographies of a Nation p. Patricia Phillips (Great North Productions Inc.); CBC News: Life & Times: The Donald Marshall Story p. Donna Leon, Michael Claydon (CBC); Mama June: A Different Perspective on AIDS p. Hilary Jones-Farrow, Arthur Holbrook (The May Street Group); Ted Allan: Minstrel Boy Of The 20th Century p. Adam Symansky, Sally Bochner, Arnie Gelbart (Galafilm Inc.); Tommy...A Family Portrait p. Kent Martin (National Film Board of Canada)

SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, NATURE, ENVIRONMENT OR ADVENTURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Bushmeat p. Dawna Treibicz, John Panikkar (Exploration Production Inc.); The Cold Embrace p. Gordon Henderson, Andrew Gregg (90th Parallel Film & Television); The Parkinson's Enigma p. Terence McKeown, Bette Thompson (Raincoast Storylines Ltd.); The Secret World of Gardens: Frogs p. Susan Fleming (Q Films Inc./Secret World of Gardens Productions); Touch - The Forgotten Sense p. Roger Frappier, Jean Lemire (Max Films Television Inc.)

PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM OR SERIES OR ARTS DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Dracula: Pages From a Virgin's Diary p. Vonnie Von Helmolt, Robert Sherrin (Von Helmolt Film, CBC); Heroines p. Stan Feingold (The Eyes Multimedia Productions); Nuliajuk: Mother of the Sea Beasts p. Peter d'Entremont (Triad Film Productions Ltd.); Penn & Teller's Magic and Mystery Tour p. Ric Esther Bienstock (YAP(Yorkshire/Associated Producers); Ravel's Brain p. Niv Fichman, Pierre-Olivier Bardet, Larry Weinstein (Rhombus Media Inc.)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Family Dance: Tales From the Sandwich Generation p. Ira Levy, Barri Cohen, Kirsten Scollie, Peter Williamson (Breakthrough Films & Television); The Nature of Things p. Michael Allder (CBC); The Secret World of Gardens p. Susan Fleming (Secret World of Gardens Productions); Turning Points of History p. Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn, Frank Savoie (Barna-Alper Productions Inc., Connections Prods.); Witness p. Marie Natanson, Hilary Armstrong, Charlotte Odele (CBC)

ANIMATED PROGRAM OR SERIES

Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show! p. Christopher Brough, J. Falconer (Sextant Entertainment Group Inc., Peafur Prods.); Angela Anaconda p. Beth Stevenson (Decode Entertainment Inc.); Eckhart Series III p. Nancy Chapelle, Dave Beatty (Catalyst Entertainment); The Santa Claus Brothers p. Michael Hirsh (Nelvana Limited); Yvon Of The Yukon p. Blair Peters (Studio B Prods.)

PRESCHOOL PROGRAM OR SERIES:

Caillou p. Peter Moss, Cassandra Schafhausen (CINAR Corporation); Maggie and the Ferocious Beast p. Michael Hirsh (Nelvana Limited); The Nook Counting Network p. Karen Young, Gisele Corinthios (TVOntario); Scoop and Doozie 3 p. Romney Grant (Queen Bee Productions Ltd.); Wumpa's World p. Luc Martineau, Greg Dummett (Cite Amerique Cinema TV Inc.)

CHILDREN'S OR YOUTH FICTION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Big Wolf on Campu – Season 3 p. Jacques Pettigrew (CineGroupe); The Famous Jett Jackson p. Shawn Levy (AAC Kids); Incredible Story Studio p. Kevin DeWalt (Minds Eye Pictures); Mentors p. Josh Miller, Margaret Mardirossian (Mentors III Productions Inc.); Our Hero p. Suzanne Bolch (Heroic Film Company Inc.)

NON-FICTION CHILDREN'S OR YOUTH PROGRAM OR SERIES:

21c p. Malcolm Fox, Dominic Patten (CTV Television Inc.); Fight the Power p. Tania Natscheff, Paul Templeman (MuchMusic); Street Cents p. Barbara Kennedy, Susan Rogers (CBC); Vox p. Maria Farano (TVOntario)

SPORTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Boxing: In and Out of the Ring p. Ric Esther Bienstock (Yorkshire Television Ltd.); Hockey Day In Canada p. Chris Irwin, Joel Darling (CBC); Legends: A Personal Journey p. Derik

Murray, John N. Hamilton (Network Pictures Two Inc.); The Olympians p. Paul Harrington(CBC); Shinny: The Hockey in All of Us p. Gerry Flahive (National Film Board of Canada)

LIVE SPORTING EVENT

89th Grey Cup Championship p. Don Peppin

(CBC); 2001 IAAF World Championships in Athletics p. Mike Brannagan(CBC); Hockey Night in Canada: First Saturday of the 50th

Season p. Joel Darling, Paul Graham (CBC)

NEWSCAST

CBC News: The National p. Cynthia Kinch(CBC); CTV News p. Wendy Freeman, Margaret Spina (CTV News); CTV News at Six p. Joan Marshall, Margo Harper, Charles Wright (BC CTV)

NEWS SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

@discovery.ca: September 11 p. Jane Mingay (Discovery Channel); Canada AM: September 11, 2001: Target Terrorism p. Jordan Schwartz (CTV Inc.); CBC News: Canada Now: B.C. Votes p. Wayne Williams (CBC); CBC News: Specials: Attack on the U.S.A. p. Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC); Global National: September 11, 2001 p. George Browne (Global Television Network)

DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES:

Alex Chapple, "Torso"; Jerry Ciccoritti, "Trudeau"; Stacey S. Curtis, "Dreamstorm: A North of 60 Mystery"; Laurie Lynd, "I Was A Rat"; Philip Spink, "Voyage of the Unicorn"

DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Bill Corcoran, "Cold Squad"; John Fawcett, "Da Vinci's Inquest"; Chris Haddock, "Da Vinci's Inquest" ;Kelly Makin, "The Associates"; Don McBrearty, "Blue Murder"

DIRECTION IN A VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Rick Green "History Bites"; Bob Haller, "MT MovieTelevision's Festival Schmooze"; Mario Rouleau, "Yaa To The M@x! - Grand Finale"; Joan Tosoni, "The 2002 Juno Awards"; Joan Tosoni, Ron Murphy "Sonic Temple"

DIRECTION IN A PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Mark Adam, Veronica Tennant, "The Dancer's Story: The National Ballet of Canada"; Guy Maddin, "Dracula: Pages From a Virgin's Diary"; Drew Mullin, "Fire Dance"; Morris Panych, "The Overcoat"; Larry Weinstein, "Ravel's Brain"

DIRECTION IN A COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES:

John Greyson, "Made In Canada 'Roomies'"; Greg Lawrence, "The Endless Grind of War"; Stephen Reynolds, "Made in Canada 'The War of 1812'"; Henry Sarwer-Foner, "Made In Canada 'Damacles-Time Traveler'"; Henry Sarwer-Foner "Made In Canada 'Trojan Horse'"; Henry Sarwer-Foner "This Hour Has 22 Minutes 'Episode 19'"

DIRECTION IN AN INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Ryszard Hunka,"CBC News: Disclosure 'Premiers Travel Challenge'"; Catherine Legge, "CBC News: Disclosure 'Deliverance'"; Claude Vickery, "CBC News: the fifth estate 'The Murdered Bride'"; John Webb, "CBC News: Disclosure 'Premiers Travel Challenge'"; Tamar Weinstein, "CBC News: the fifth estate 'In on the Action' "

DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Stan Feingold, "Heroines"; Matt Gallagher, "Tyler's Barrel"; Steven Silver, "The Last Just Man"; Barry Stevens, "Offspring"; Susan Teskey "Canada: A People's History: The Crucible 1940-1946"

DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Barri Cohen, Karen Shopsowitz, Family Dance: Tales From the Sandwich Generation "Linda Lewis Part 1"; Susan Fleming, "The Secret World of Gardens "Come Fly With Me"; Terence McKenna CBC News: Life & Times "Trudeau"; Audrey Mehler, Dennis Heaton, Kink "Episode 9"; Karen Shopsowitz, Family Dance: Tales From the Sandwich Generation "Marci Rapp Part I"; Daniel Zuckerbrot, Circus: Season II "Teetering on the Brink"

WRITING IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES:

Wayne Grigsby, "Trudeau"; Donna Morrissey, "Clothesline Patch"; Elizabeth Stewart, Michael Amo, "Tagged – The Jonathan Wamback Story"; John Wierick, Jack Krueger, "The Matthew Shepard Story"; Andrew Wreggitt, "Dreamstorm: A North of 60 Mystery"

WRITING IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Chris Haddock, Frank Borg, Alan DiFiore "Da Vinci's Inquest: Pretend You Didn't See Me"; Chris Haddock Frank Borg, Alan DiFiore, "Da Vinci's Inquest: Ugly Quick"; Maureen McKeon "The Associates: Go Heart Or Go Home"; Peter Mitchell, "Cold Squad V: Personal Politics"

WRITING IN A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Mark Farrell, "Made In Canada: Everyone's a Critic"; Alex Galatis, "Made In Canada: Roomies"; Rick Mercer, "Made In Canada: Damacles-Time Traveler"; Ed Riche, "Made In Canada: Creative Bookkeeping"; Ed Riche, "Made In Canada: The War of 1812"

WRITING IN AN INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Chris Knight, "The Great Canadian Food Show: Emerald Lake"; Linden MacIntyre, "CBC News: the fifth estate: Ambushed"; Terence McKenna, "CBC News: Trail of a Terrorist"; Diana Swain, "CBC News: Disclosure: Sewing Discontent"

WRITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

William Cameron, Karen Shopsowitz, "My Father's Camera"; Josh Freed, Miro Cernetig, "Juggling Dreams"; Gilbert Reid, "For King & Empire: Storming the Ridge"; Steven Silver, Barry Stevens, "The Last Just Man"; Helen Slinger, "On Wings and Dreams"

WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S OR YOUTH PROGRAM OR SERIES:

Suzanne Bolch, Our Hero "The Comeback Issue"; Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson, "The Santa Claus Brothers"; Bruce Kalish, "Jett Jackson: The Movie"; Matthew Salsberg, "Big Wolf on Campus", Sib Ventress, "The Famous Jett Jackson: Something in the Air"

PHOTOGRAPHY IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR SERIES

Stan Barua, Baba's House; Nikos Evdemon, Torso; Pierre Letarte, Random Passage; Gavin Smith, The Degrassi Reunion Special; Gordon Verheul, Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda: All Too Human

PHOTOGRAPHY IN A COMEDY, VARIETY OR PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Bob Aschmann, The Overcoat; Steve Baird, The Guess Who: The Concert; David Greene, Fire Dance; Michael Power, Music Works "Lili Fatale"; Roger Vernon, Trio

PHOTOGRAPHY IN AN INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Colin Allison, CBC News: the fifth estate "Gone Missing"; Maurice Chabot, CBC News: Trail of a Terrorist; Ihor Macijiwsky, Great Canadian Rivers "The Snake"; Keith Page, @discovery.ca "Hopi Art"

PHOTOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sylvaine Dufaux, Touch - The Forgotten Sense; Michael Grippo, Shinny: The Hockey in All of Us; Paul Nolan, CBC News: Life & Times: The Donald Marshall Story; Marlon Paul, The Surgeons "Dr. Gopal Bhatnagar"; John Westheuser, Walter Corbett, Graveyard Shift "Night Crossings"

PICTURE EDITING IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR SERIES

Jane Morrison, Da Vinci's Inquest "Ugly Quick"; Claude Palardy, The Last Chapter; Tony Papa, Ice: Beyond Cool; Dean Soltys, Trudeau; Jeff Warren, Tagged – The Jonathan Wamback Story

PICTURE EDITING IN A COMEDY, VARIETY OR PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Michael John Bateman, The Overcoat; Michael Lloyd, Bruce Little, The Guess Who: The Concert; Allan MacLean, Made In Canada "The War of 1812"; Rik Morden, Trio; David New, Ravel's Brain

PICTURE EDITING IN AN INFORMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Elizabeth Cabrel, The NewMusic "Fight the Power: Music & Politics"; Jim France, Love by Design "Linda"; Julian Lannaman, Studio 2 "Never Coming Back"; Roger Lefebvre, On The Road Again "Queen Elizabeth"; Vance Tschritter, Fashion File "Spring/ Summer 2001"

PICTURE EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sarah Bachinski, The Last Just Man; Manfred Becker, Thin Ice; Bonni Devlin, Culture Jam: Hijacking Commercial Culture; John Gurdebeke, The Notorious Mrs. Armstrong; Tharanga Ramanayake, Naked in the House: A Photographic Competition

SOUND IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM

Marcel Duperreault, Reboot: Daemon Rising; John Gare, Marvyn Dennis, Torso; Herwig Gayer, Mike Baskerville, Tagged – The Jonathan Wamback Story; Paul Sharpe, Devan Kraushur, Voyage of the Unicorn; Glenn Tussman, Richard Betanzos, Tales From the Neverending Story: The Resurrection

SOUND IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Stephen Barden, Steve Baine, Tracker: Episode 101; Jacqueline Cristianini, Rick Bal, Cold Squad V "Enough's Enough"; Ian Hendry, Tom Bjelic, Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict Season V "Street Wise"; Jill Purdy, Steve Baine, Mutant X "The Shock of the New"; Mark Shnuriwsky, Michele Cook, Foreign Objects "Chaos and Order"

SOUND IN A COMEDYY, VARIETY, OR PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAM OR SERIES

Simon Bowers, Ian Dunbar, The 2002 Juno Awards; Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Reboot: My Two Bob's; Gael MacLean, The Overcoat; Lou Solakofski, Peter Cook, Ravel's Brain

SOUND IN AN INFORMATION/DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Ewan Deane, Marc Benoit, Love and Duty: Canadian Red Cross Women in WWII; Harvey Hyslop, White Thunder; Dwayne Newman, Canadian Geographic Presents "Immortals of the Arctic"; Michael Nunan, After The Fall; Terry Wedel, Bruce Cameron, The Secret World of Gardens: Frogs

PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sandra Kybartas, Armando Sgrignuoli, Torso; Ken MacDonald, The Overcoat; Graeme Murray, Penny Chalmers, Voyage of the Unicorn; Donna Noonan, Bliss "Voice"; Normand Sarrazin, Random Passage

PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION IN A NON-DRAMATIC

Program or Series: Tom Anthes, East Coast Music Awards; Ambre Fernandez, Ravel's Brain; Clyde Klotz, Big Teeth, Bad Breath "Barry's Close Encounters"; Stephen Osler, Tom Anthes, This Hour Has 22 Minutes "Episode 19"; Deanne Rohde, Dracula: Pages From a Virgin's Diary

COSTUME DESIGN

Renee April, Tales From the Neverending Story: The Resurrection; Luc Beland, The Royal Scandal; Nancy Bryant, The Overcoat; Michele Hamel, Random Passage, Linda Muir Torso

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Jan Newman, Stargate SG-1 "Beast of Burden"; Marilyn O'Quinn, Cindy Lou Tache, The Associates "All About C"; Sue Upton, The Gavin Crawford Show "Secretive Agent"; Sue Upton, Karen Byers, This Hour Has 22 Minutes "Episode 19"; Francesca Von Zimmerman, Ryan Nicholson, Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda "Ouroboros"

VISUAL EFFECTS

Benoit Briere, Patrick Faille, Tales From the Neverending Story: The Resurrection; Jim Finn, Geoff Anderson, Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda "The Widening Gyre"; Derek Lang, Steve D'Onofrio, Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict Season V "Unearthed"; James Tichenor, Doug Campbell; Stargate SG-1 "Enemies"; Lee Wilson, Winston Helgason, Voyage of the Unicorn

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE FOR A PROGRAM OR MINISERIES

Michel Cusson, The Last Chapter; Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna, The Matthew Shepard Story; Christopher Dedrick, Torso; Jim Gutteridge, Daryl Bennett, Voyage of the Unicorn; John Welsman, Stolen Miracle

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE FOR A DRAMATIC SERIES

James Jandrisch, Cold Squad V "Enough's Enough"; Steve London, The Ripping Friends: The Man From Next Thursday; Lou Natale, Mutant X "Double Vision"; Jack Procher, Daniel Fernandez, Brian Jacques' Redwall "Escape From Marshank"; Donald Quan, Relic Hunter "Hunting with the Enemy"

NEWSMAGAZINE SEGMENT

Heather Abbott, Carol Off, CBC News: The National "In The Company of Warlords"; Dan Bjarnason, Brian Kelly, CBC News: The National "Summoning The Dragon"; Sarah Kapoor, CBC News: Sunday "Upper Canada College"; Marleen Trotter, Wei Chen, W-FIVE "Victoria's Secret"; Anne Wright-Howard, Andreas Wesley, CBC News: Disclosure "Charity Watch"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES

Shawn Doyle, A Killing Spring; Colm Feore, Trudeau; Tyler Hynes, Tagged – The Jonathan Wamback Story; Michael Ironside, The Last Chapter; Colm Meaney, Random Passage

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES

Wendy Crewson, A Killing Spring; Barbara Garrick, Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City; Aoife McMahon, Random Passage; Pascale Montpetit, The Stork Derby; Kathleen Robertson, Torso

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A CONTINUING LEADING DRAMATIC ROLE

Demore Barnes, The Associates; Martin Cummins, Dice; Donnelly Rhodes, Da Vinci's Inquest; John Shea, Mutant X; Maurice Dean Wint, Blue Murder

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A CONTINUING LEADING DRAMATIC ROLE

Tamara Hickey, The Associates; Janet Kidder, Tom Stone; Victoria Snow, Paradise Falls; Julie Stewart, Cold Squad V; Venus Terzo, Da Vinci's Inquest

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A GUEST ROLE DRAMATIC SERIES

Ron Gabriel, Blue Murder "Spankdaddy"; Randy Hughson, Blue Murder "Payback"; Michael Riley, The Associates "Ground Zero"; Tom Scholte, Da Vinci's Inquest "Oppenheimer Park"; Peter Stebbings Blue Murder "Asylum"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A GUEST ROLE DRAMATIC SERIES

Julia Chantry, Blue Murder "Family Man"; Keegan Connor Tracey Da Vinci's Inquest "Pretend You Didn't See Me"; Ellie Harvie, Cold Squad V "Enough's Enough"; Kristin Lehman, Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda "Lava and Rockets"; Gabrielle Rose, Tom Stone "Dead Dog Rain, Part I"; Waneta Storms, Blue Murder "Homeless"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES

Michel Forget, The Last Chapter; Jean Marchand, Trudeau; Guy Richer, Trudeau; Sam Waterston, The Matthew Shepard Story; Ron White, Tagged – The Jonathan Wamback Story

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC PROGRAM OR MINISERIES

Celine Bonnier, The Last Chapter; Jackie Burroughs, Armistead Maupin's Further Tales of the City; Brenda Fricker, Torso; Sherry Miller, A Killing Spring; Deborah Pollitt, Random Passage

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Nigel Bennett, Lexx; Garry Chalk, Cold Squad V; Steve Cumyn, Paradise Falls; Bill MacDonald, Paradise Falls; Stuart Margolin, Tom Stone

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED SUPPORTING ROLE IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

Tamara Craig Thomas, Cold Squad V; Rebecca Jenkins, The Associates; Lauren Lee Smith, Mutant X; Marnie McPhail, The Associates; Dixie Seatle, Paradise Falls

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Jayne Eastwood, The Endless Grind "The Endless Grind of Family"; Peter Keleghan, Royal Canadian Air Farce "9-16"; Bette MacDonald Ha!ifax Comedy Fest Gala: Cycle VI Episode 1; Nikki Payne Ha!ifax Comedy Fest Gala: Cycle VI Episode 1

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Cathy Jones, Colin Mochrie, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh This Hour Has 22 Minutes "Episode 19"; Rick Mercer, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent, Jackie Torrens, Made In Canada "Corporate Retreat"; Rick Mercer, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent, Jackie Torrens, Made In Canada "Damacles-Time Traveler"; Rick Mercer, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent, Jackie Torrens, Made In Canada "Everyone's a Critic"; John Paul Tremblay, Ardon Bess, Cory Bowles, Lucy Decoutere, Barrie Dunn, John Dunsworth, Sarah Dunsworth, Jeanna Harrison-Steinhart, Michael Jackson, Pat Roach, Sandi Ross, Mike Smith, Jonathan Torrens, Robb Wells, Trailer Park Boys "Mr. Lahey's Got My Porno Tape"

PERFORMANCE OR HOST IN A VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Michael Benac, Charles Bulbugh, Denis Dufresne, Bob Fenske, Errol Fischer, Allison Granger, Tim Harley, Bobby Lalonde, Roxanne Leitch, Ashley MacIsaac, Lynae Oliver, Jon Pilatzke, Nathan Pilatzke, Aaron Young, Josh Zabot The Thrill on the Hill: Canada Day 2001; Terri Clark 2001 Canadian Country Music Awards; David Gale Loving Spoonfuls: Holiday Special; Angus Leahy, Agnes Enright, Denise Flack, Donnell Leahy, Doug Leahy, Erin Leahy, Frank Leahy, Julie Leahy, Maria Leahy, Anne Murray What a Wonderful Christmas; Anne Murray, Anne Murray What a Wonderful Christmas; Steven Page, Jim Creeggan, Kevin Hearn, Ed Robertson, Tyler Stewart, The 2002 Juno Awards

NEWS ANCHOR

Peter Mansbridge, CBC News: The National "Attack on the USA/Big Picture/Bethlehem Tour"; Kevin Newman Global National "Witness Interview/Prime Minister/Capturing National Mood"; Lloyd Robertson CTV News: September 11/Queen Mother Funeral/ Retaliation Day

REPORTAGE

Patrick Brown, CBC News: The National "Secret School/Lawless Kabul/ Opium Returns"; Alan Fryer, CTV News: Jamaica

Protests; Celine Galipeau, CBC News: The National "Quetta Protests/Refugee Survival/Herat Refugees"; Tom Kennedy, CTV News: Northern Alliance; Rodney Palmer, CTV News: Al Aqsa Martyrs Brigade

SPORTS BROADCASTER

Bob Cole, 2002 Winter Olympic Games; Geoff Gowan, 2001 IAAF World Championships in Athletics; Tom Harrington, CBC News: Sports Journal: CBC Sports; Ron MacLean 2002 Winter Olympic Games; Brian Williams, 2002 Winter Olympic Games; Don Wittman, 2001 IAAF World Championships in Athletics

Hollywood Reporter

 

             This page is Copyright © 1998-20027 by Friends of Canadian Broadcasting